You are here : DAV College of Educaion > Achievements of Students
Achievements of Students
Punjab University Zonal Youth and heritage festival was organized in Dev Samaj College Ferozepur form 13-Oct-16 to 15-Oct-16. It is a matter of great pride that our college students bagged 52 prizes in the mega competition and Overall Trophy also . The list of prizes and winners are as follows. | |||
First Prizes |
|||
Sr. No. | Item Name | Name of Student/Students | Position |
1 | Classical Vocal | Sujata(165) | 1st |
2 | Group Folk Orchestra | Mohit (46) Sakshi (254) Ankush(258) Virpal(229) | 1st |
Palak(247) Rupal(187) Ramandeep(157) | |||
Sakshi (69) Priyanka (188) Chandni (186) | |||
Sonali (80) | |||
3 | Quiz | Isha(17) Ashok(9) Vinod(95) | 1st |
4 | Collage Making | Kirana Rani(35) | 1st |
5 | Cartooning | Shobna (53) | 1st |
6 | Clay Modeling | Lilusmita(233) | 1st |
7 | Essay Writing | Anuradha(228) | 1st |
8 | Mime | Shivangi(110) Diksha(156) Arshdeep Singh(197) Prince(195) Sohani(93) | 1st |
Gagandeep kaur(184) | |||
9 | Pakki Making | Ram Kala(217) | 1st |
10 | Mehandi | Ankush(258) | 1st |
11 | Individual Best in | 1st | |
Folk Orchestra | Raman(20) | ||
12 | Individual Best in | 1st | |
Giddha | |||
Second Prizes |
|||
Sr. No. | Item Name | Name of Student/Students | Position |
Geetu(18) | |||
1 | Folk Instrument | Rupinder(33) Rupali(187) | 2nd |
2 | Group Shabad | Rohini(61)Palak(247) | 2nd |
Nisha(30) Shivani(255) | 2nd | ||
Komal Rani(22) | 2nd | ||
3 | Rangoli | Lilusmitha(233) | 2nd |
4 | Poster Making | Suman(28) | 2nd |
5 | Still Life | Shweta Saharan(199) | 2nd |
6 | Poem Making | Saroj(232) | 2nd |
7 | Poem Recitation | Priya(92) | 2nd |
8 | Debate | Simran(24) Harpreet Singh(93) Muskaan(111) | 2nd |
9 | One Act Play | Jasleen Sidhu , Sukhpal Singh(155) | 2nd |
Vishant Bansal(85) | |||
Rittu(244) | |||
10 | Mimicry | Harpreet (43) | 2nd |
11 | Mitti de Khidone | Sakshi Sidana(69) | 2nd |
12 | Individual 2nd in | 2nd | |
Group Folk Orchestra | Jasleen Sidhu | ||
13 | Individual 2nd in One | 2nd | |
Act Play | |||
Third Prizes |
|||
Sr. No. | Item Name | Name of Student/Students | Position |
1 | Folk Song | Nisha (30) | 3rd |
2 | Group Song | Rupel,Priyanka,Geetu,Sakshi,Rohini,Shivani | |
3 | Collage Making | Sanju(79) Kirna Rani(35) | 3rd |
4 | Photography | Ramandeep kaur(20) | 3rd |
5 | Essay Writing | Vikram(149) | 3rd |
6 | Skit | Muskan,Shivangi,Anita,Ravi,Aman,Ramesh | 3rd |
7 | Giddha | Manveer kaur(5), Sharanpreet kaur(8),Ramanpreet Kaur(20) Sonam Sharma(72) Mamta (87) | 3rd |
Lipsy(98) Navjot Kaur(227) | |||
8 | Tokeri Making | Satvir(153) | 3rd |
9 | Khido Making | Suman(175) |